English (Information Processing (Informatics))
word counter [correct, standardized]
DEF: In text processing, a function that counts the number of words in a document.
OBS: word counter: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compteur de mots [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En traitement de texte, fonction qui compte le nombre de mots dans un document.
OBS: compteur de mots : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
contador de palabras [correct, masculine noun]