English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
word division [correct]
DEF: The separation of words into syllables so that part of a word can appear at the end of one line and the other part at the beginning of the next line.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
division des mots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation des mots en syllabes de telle manière qu'une partie d'un mot apparaisse à la fin d'une ligne et une autre partie au début de la ligne suivante.