English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable length word [correct]
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mot de longueur variable [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
palabra de longitud variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra de computadora (ordenador) diseñada de tal forma que el número de caracteres no es fijo sino que es variable y sujeto a la discreción del programador.