English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable word length [correct]
DEF: A phrase referring to a computer in which the number of characters addressed is not a fixed number but is varied by the data or instruction.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
longueur de mot variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualifie tout dispositif dans lequel le nombre de caractères adressés n'est pas fixe, mais varie selon les données ou l'instruction.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
longitud de palabra variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Que tiene la propiedad de que una palabra de máquina pueda tener un número variable de caracteres.
OBS: Este criterio se opone a las palabras de longitud fija (palabra, media palabra, doble palabra).