English (Office Automation)
line oriented WP; line oriented word processing
DEF: A WP system which has a typing line - the only place where corrections can be made in the text.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
système de traitement de texte à éditeur "ligne" [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de traitement de texte comportant une ligne de frappe, celle-ci étant la seule partie du texte où l'on peut faire des corrections.