English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
word locator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indicator which permits accurate location or words or syllables on the recording medium.
OBS: word locator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur de mot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant le repérage précis de mots ou de syllabes sur le support d'enregistrement.
OBS: indicateur de mot : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.