English (Informatics)
word mark track
DEF: ... [a] specially engraved track on the disc, ... used to indicate the start of each specific byte of data within the track sector. By counting word-marks from the track sector boundary the location of a specific byte of information may be obtained.
French (Informatique)
piste des marques de mots [feminine noun]; horloge [feminine noun]; piste horloge [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] piste spéciale gravée sur le disque, [...] [indiquant] le début de chaque multiplet de données dans un secteur de piste. En comptant les marques de mots à partir du début d'un secteur de piste, on obtient l'adresse d'un multiplet d'information déterminé.