English (Education Theory and Methods)
Picture Word Inductive Model [correct]; PWIM [correct]
DEF: An instructional approach for the teaching of reading that uses pictures containing familiar objects, actions and scenes, to draw out familiar words from [children's] listening and speaking vocabularies.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
Modèle inductif des mots illustrés [correct, masculine noun]; MIMI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Approche pédagogique qui consiste à utiliser des illustrations de scènes, d'actions et d'objets courants afin d'inciter les élèves à employer tous leurs vocabulaires correspondants.