English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
word processing equipment [correct]; word processing gear
DEF: Equipment used to prepare business correspondence by keying and temporarily storing text for subsequent revision and editing the stored text in groups of characters such as words, lines, paragraphs, or pages, as distinguished from equipment that permits only character-by character editing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
matériel de traitement de texte [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de télétexte [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática)
equipo de procesamiento de palabras [correct, masculine noun]; equipo de procesamiento de textos [correct, masculine noun]