English (Office Automation)
action oriented WP
DEF: A WP is so called when, during editing, you indicate the action to be performed before you indicate the object upon which it is to be taken.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
système de traitement de texte orienté vers l'intervention [masculine noun]
DEF: Système auquel on doit, durant l'édition, indiquer quoi faire avant d'indiquer l'objet de l'intervention.