English (Operating Systems (Software))
processor status word [correct]; PSW [correct]
DEF: The low-order word of the Processor Status Longword. Processor status information includes: the condition codes (carry, overflow, zero, negative), the arithmetic trap enable bits (integer overflow, decimal overflow, floating underflow), and the trace enable bit.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mot d'état du processeur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
palabra del estado del procesador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra que contiene la información sobre el estado actual del procesador.
CONT: La palabra del estado del procesador puede incluir información sobre las condiciones de prioridad de los resultados aritméticos o lógicos.