English (Artificial Intelligence)
word spotting [correct]
DEF: The capability of a speech-recognition system to recognize either a command word or a command sequence within continuous speech. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
répérage de mots [correct, masculine noun]; détection de mots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Localisation et reconnaissance de mots dans une conversation courante par un système de reconnaissance vocal.
OBS: Termes inclus dans (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609 et N1686, 1995).