English (Radio Arts)
spoken word format [correct]; talk format [correct]; all-talk format
CONT: The licensee also proposed that [the station] moves from its current specialty music format, focused on jazz and blues, to a spoken word format.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle))
formule à prépondérance verbale [correct, feminine noun]; formule parlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation accordant une grande place aux débats, notamment sur les affaires publiques, les sports, les affaires et les nouvelles.
CONT: [...] le titulaire propose que [la station] passe d’une formule musicale spécialisée axée sur le jazz et le blues à une formule à prépondérance verbale.