English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
function word [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A word (e.g. a preposition or conjunction) that is used in a sentence or phrase to show the nature of content words (nouns, adjectives, verbs and adverbs) or the relationships between them. Function words are not considered to be terminology units although they may appear in them (more commonly in French than in English).
OBS: Term standardized by the Terminology and Documentation Directorate.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
mot-outil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mot fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mot de faible signification (tel que préposition ou conjonction) servant à marquer la nature des mots forts (noms, adjectifs qualificatifs, verbes et adverbes) ou les rapports qui les unissent. Sans constituer en soi des unités terminologiques, les mots-outils entrent dans la composition de nombreux termes complexes, quoique moins souvent en anglais qu'en français.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par la Direction de la terminologie et de la documentation.