English (Computer Memories)
doubleword [correct, officially approved]; double word [correct]
DEF: An entity of storage two words in length and capable of being treated as a unit. [[Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: doubleword: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
double mot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité de mémorisation de deux mots de longueur pouvant être traitée comme un tout. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mot double : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
palabra doble [feminine noun]
DEF: Dos palabras adyacentes usadas para almacenar datos que no pueden estar representados en una sola palabra.