English (Computer Programs and Programming)
parameter word [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A word that directly or indirectly provides or designates one or more parameters. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: parameter word: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mot-paramètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mot fournissant ou désignant, directement ou indirectement, un ou plusieurs paramètres. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mot-paramètre : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
palabra de parámetro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra en un subprograma o subrutina que implica valores fijos (parámetros), cuyo significado representa una acción a ejecutarse por una subrutina del programa o la dirección donde se encuentra dicho parámetro.