English (Information Processing (Informatics))
word rate [correct]
DEF: The number of words per unit of time which pass a given point in a given channel or which a device can accept (input) or deliver (output).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
débit en mots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de mots qui, par unité de temps, passent par un canal déterminé ou qu'un dispositif peut admettre en entrée ou délivrer en sortie.