English (General Vocabulary; Statistical Surveys)
wording [correct]
DEF: The manner in which something is expressed in words.
PHR: Wording of a question.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
formulation [correct, feminine noun]; libellé [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de formuler une expression.
OBS: Source : Glossaire du recensement de 1991 - version du 31 mars 1995.