English (General Vocabulary)
introductory words [correct]
CONT: As the introductory words of the section make it plain, the protection extended by s. 11 can only be invoked when "[a] person [is] charged with an offence".
French (Vocabulaire général)
énoncé liminaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ressort de l'énoncé liminaire de l'art. 11 que la protection offerte ne peut être invoquée que lorsqu'une personne est « inculpé[e] ».