English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of contingency [correct, plural]; contingent words [correct, plural]
CONT: If an ulterior limitation is introduced by words of contingency which really import no more than the failure of the prior limitations, the words of contingency will be rejected, and the ulterior limitation will take effect even though the prior limitations do not fail in the precise manner which those words literally import. (Morris and Leach, 1962, p. 41).
OBS: words of contingency; contingent words: terms used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes d'éventualité [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes d'éventualité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes d'éventualité : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.