English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
operative words [correct, plural]
CONT: In the original sense of the phrase, operative words are words which have an operation or effect in the creation or transfer of an estate. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1287).
OBS: operative words: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes performatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes performatifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes performatifs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.