English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of limitation [correct, plural]
CONT: Words of limitation are words which define the nature of the interest acquired. They are called words of limitation because it is the grantor's right to limit an estate as he sees fit, and the effect of the words is generally called a "limitation". Thus, in a grant "to A and his heirs" the words "to A" are words of purchase and the words "and his heirs" are words of limitation, which are apt to create an estate in fee simple in A. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 100).
OBS: words of limitation: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes de délimitation [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes de délimitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes de délimitation : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.