English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
slurred speech [correct]; slurring of speech [correct]; slurred words [correct]
DEF: A form of dysarthria in which words and syllables are not enunciated clearly or completely, and tend to run into each other; may be due to upper or lower motor neuron weakness of the muscles of articulation, or basal ganglionic or cerebellar disease.
OBS: The term "slurred speech" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
trouble de l'élocution [correct, masculine noun]; empâtement de la parole [masculine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
trastorno del habla [masculine noun]