English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of special inheritance [correct, plural]
CONT: "And his heirs" were also said to be words of inheritance since they indicated an inheritable estate, as opposed to a life estate which died with the life tenant. Moreover, they were words of general inheritance in contrast to "and the heirs of his body" which created a fee tail and were words of special inheritance, limiting the estate to descendants of A. (Cribbet, p. 42).
OBS: words of special inheritance: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes d'hérédité particulière [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; termes de transmission héréditaire particulière [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes d'hérédité particulière; termes de transmission héréditaire particulière : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes d'hérédité particulière; termes de transmission héréditaire particulière : termes utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.