English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of severance [correct, plural]
CONT: Prior to the enactment of s. 13 of the "Conveyancing and Law of Property Act", whether, in a grant to two or more persons, the grantees took as joint tenants or as tenants in common depended, as a general rule, upon whether the grant contained "words of severance": that is, words that indicated that the grantees were to take separate and distinct shares. Words of severance, typically included the following expressions: "in equal shares", "share and share alike", "to be divided between", and "equally". (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, 1982, p. 809).
OBS: words of severance: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes de disjonction [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes de disjonction : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes de disjonction : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.