English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of succession [correct, plural]
CONT: Words of succession were needed in order that corporations aggregate might take a fee simple, to the same extent as in the case of a corporation sole (Challis, p. 224-225).
OBS: words of succession: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes de succession [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes de succession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes de succession : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.