English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
precatory words [correct, plural]
CONT: Expressions in a will praying or recommending that a thing be done, e.g., that property bequeathed to a legatee be disposed of by him for the benefit of other persons, the question then arising whether the legatee was meant to take absolutely or merely as a trustee for such other persons.... (Jowitt, p. 1405)
OBS: precatory words: term usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
termes précatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes précatifs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: termes précatifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).