English (Cognitive Psychology)
recognition failure of recallable words [correct]; recognition failure of recallable items [correct]; recognition failure [correct]
CONT: An important feature of the GR [generate and recognise] theory is that it makes the assumption that recognition is actually one of the sub-processes of recall. This means that in theory any item that can be recalled should also be recognisable. However, it has been shown that in certain situations subjects are unable to recognise items which they can recall ... This phenomenon is known as "recognition failure" (short for "recognition failure of recallable items").
French (Psychologie cognitive)
échec de la reconnaissance d'items rappelés [correct, masculine noun]; échec de la reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'échec de la reconnaissance d'informations rappelées est un fait expérimental bien établi [...] Dans cette expérience, les mots appris sont associés à un contexte sémantique faiblement associé (ex. : peur-miel). Ils doivent ensuite être reconnus dans un contexte sémantique nouveau fortement associé (ex. : abeille-miel) [...] On observe que 37 % des mots appris sont à la fois non reconnus, dans un nouveau contexte pourtant sémantiquement associé, mais cependant rappelés dans le contexte spécifique faiblement associé de l'étude.