English (Government Contracts; Supply (Military))
core work [correct, noun]
CONT: Core work (as opposed to emergent work) [is work] within a contract that is predictable, quantifiable and performed on an ongoing basis or within specific time periods.
French (Marchés publics; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
travail principal [correct, masculine noun]; travail essentiel [correct, masculine noun]