English (Small Arms)
workspace [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In pistols and rifles, the spherical area in front of a firer in which they manipulate the weapon's mechanism.
OBS: workspace: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
espace de travail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des pistolets et des fusils, espace sphérique situé devant le tireur où il effectue la manipulation du mécanisme de l'arme.
OBS: espace de travail : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.