English (Industrial and Economic Psychology)
shallow work [correct]
CONT: Deep work stands in direct opposition to shallow work – non-cognitively demanding, highly replicable tasks that don't create any real value and can be performed in a state of distraction, like managing email, responding to slack and logging time sheets.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique)
travail superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le travail intense, qui se fait dans un état de concentration absolue, s'oppose au travail superficiel, qui est caractérisé par des tâches logistiques non exigeantes sur le plan cognitif que l'on exécute souvent en étant distrait.