English (Performing Arts (General))
crowd work [correct, noun]; audience work [correct, noun]
CONT: Crowd work refers to the practice of engaging with and interacting directly with the audience during a performance, especially in live entertainment like stand-up comedy ... This involves making spontaneous remarks, asking questions, or involving audience members in the act to create a dynamic and responsive atmosphere. [Crowd work] relies on the performer's ability to think quickly and adapt to the audience's reactions and contributions.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
improvisation interactive [correct, feminine noun]; impro interactive [correct, feminine noun]; jeu avec le public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique oratoire utilisée par un artiste de scène, qui consiste à interagir avec son public afin de créer des blagues sur le vif pendant le spectacle.
OBS: improvisation interactive; impro interactive; jeu avec le public : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada en 2025.