English (Scientific Research Facilities)
laboratory work area [correct]; laboratory work space [correct]; laboratory workspace [correct]
DEF: Area within a containment zone designed and equipped for research, diagnostics and teaching.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
espace de travail en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; aire de travail en laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]; zone de travail en laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire à l’intérieur d’une zone de confinement conçue et équipée de façon que l’on puisse y mener des activités de recherche, de diagnostic ou d’enseignement.