English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
work area
DEF: A zone or area where construction and facilities are mainly intended for commercial, industrial or administrative activities.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone d'activité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les constructions et installations intéressent préférentiellement des occupations commerciales, artisanales ou administratives.