English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Materials Storage Equipment)
work assist vehicle
CONT: The Wave work assist vehicle reduces manual material handling in stockrooms and warehouses. The vehicle positions the operator to effectively pick and stock products up to 14' off the ground. It reduces the amount of climbing or ladder use.
French (Chariots de manutention; Matériel de stockage)
chariot de magasinier pour petites charges [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Crown offre une gamme complète de chariots élévateurs électriques : des transpalettes manuels aux chariots à nacelle élévatrice pour allées très étroites, du Wave Work Assist Vehicle (chariot de magasinier pour petites charges) aux chariots thermiques.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).