English (Citizenship and Immigration)
authorization to work in Canada [correct, federal act]
CONT: The Minister may direct the Canada Employment Insurance Commission to issue to persons, other than Canadian citizens or permanent residents, Social Insurance Number Cards, by which the holders of such cards are identified as persons who may be required under this Act to obtain authorization to work in Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
autorisation pour exercer une activité professionnelle au Canada [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut enjoindre à la Commission de l'assurance-emploi du Canada de délivrer à ceux qui ne sont ni citoyens canadiens ni résidents permanents des cartes d'assurance sociale à numéro indiquant que le titulaire peut être tenu, sous le régime de la présente loi, d'obtenir une autorisation pour exercer une activité professionnelle au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.