English (Telecommunications; Informatics)
neighbourhood work centre
OBS: Gordon (1976) discusses two basic applications of telecommunications systems designed to reduce the need for travel to and from work. (...) These are the neighbourhood work centre (NWC) and the work-at-home unit (HU). NWCs would be established by interested companies who jointly rent or purchase space in buildings within residential areas to establish telecommunication centres which can be used by employees in those neighbourhoods. (...) Neighbours could work at the same facility even though they worked for different companies.
French (Télécommunications; Informatique)
centre de travail de voisinage
OBS: Gordon (1976) étudie deux applications fondamentales de systèmes de télécommunications visant à réduire la nécessité de déplacements entre le bureau et le domicile (...) le neighbourhood work centre (NWC - centre de travail de voisinage) et work-at-home unit (HU - unité de travail à domicile). Les NWC seraient créés par les entreprises intéressées qui loueraient ou achèteraient en commun un local dans des immeubles situés dans des zones résidentielles afin d'établir des centre de télécommunications pouvant être utilisés par les employés habitant dans les environs. (...) Des voisins pourraient travailler dans le même local tout en étant employés pour des entreprises différentes.