English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
work component
CONT: Work component. Part 1 - applies to the first forty weeks worked. Up to 20 weeks of benefits ("one-for-two"), based on one week of benefits for every two weeks of work for the first 40 insured weeks of work ("one-for-two").
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
composante «travail» [feminine noun]
CONT: Composante «travail». Phase 1 - S'applique aux quarante premières semaines de travail. Maximum de 20 semaines de prestations, à raison d'une semaine de prestations pour deux semaines de travail effectuées pendant les 40 premières semaines d'emploi assurable («une pour deux»).