English (Mental health and hygiene; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
emotional job demand [correct]; emotional work demand [correct]; emotional demand [correct]
CONT: As for as job demands are concerned the DISC [demand-induced strain compensation] model distinguishes cognitive job demands that primarily impinge on mental processes (e.g. solving complex problems), emotional job demands that refer to the effort needed to deal with job-inherent emotions (e.g. feeling threatened by an aggressive patient) ...
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Psychologie clinique)
exigence émotionnelle du travail [correct, feminine noun]; exigence émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exigence émotionnelle peut être source de souffrances psychiques, avec des liens certains entre demande émotionnelle, dépression et troubles de l'humeur, et avoir des répercussions sur l'expression des émotions dans la vie privée, telles que l'épuisement psychique.
Spanish (Higiene y salud mental; Psicología económica e industrial; Psicología clínica)
exigencia emocional [correct, feminine noun]; demanda emocional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Numerosos estudios han documentado una particularmente alta exposición a exigencias emocionales de los trabajadores/as del sector de la salud, como otros en atención directa a personas.
CONT: [...] la exposición a demandas emocionales durante largos períodos de tiempo pueden llevar a la persona a un deterioro de su salud psicosocial y a sufrir daños psicosociales específicos [...] Al igual que otro tipo de demandas del trabajo, las demandas emocionales implícitas a ciertos puestos de trabajo suponen la gestión de las emociones y en este sentido cierto nivel de competencia emocional por parte del trabajador [...]