English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
leave for relevant work experience [correct]
CONT: Leave for relevant work experience — You may interrupt your award to obtain relevant work experience. ... You are permitted one four-month interruption for this type of leave during your master's studies and two four-month interruptions for this type of leave during your doctoral studies.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
congé pour acquérir une expérience de travail pertinente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Congé pour acquérir une expérience de travail pertinente — Vous pouvez interrompre votre bourse pour acquérir une expérience de travail pertinente. [...] Vous avez droit à une interruption de quatre mois pour ce type de congé pendant la durée de vos études de maîtrise, et à deux interruptions de quatre mois pour ce type de congé pendant la durée de vos études de doctorat.