English (School and School-Related Administration; Labour and Employment)
cooperative education program [correct]; co-operative education program [correct]; cooperative work experience education program [correct]; co-op work experience education program [correct]; cooperative program [correct]; co-op program [correct]; CO-OP program [correct]
DEF: A formal work/study arrangement in which a learner pursues credit courses and gains applied work experience.
CONT: Usually, the cooperative program arranges alternate semesters of formal study with periods of paid work related to the field of study in the public or private sector.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Travail et emploi)
programme d'alternance travail-études [correct, masculine noun]; programme de type alternance travail-études [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'enseignement coopératif [correct, masculine noun]; programme coopératif [correct, masculine noun]; programme COOP [correct, masculine noun]; programme CO-OP [correct, masculine noun]; programme de formation en alternance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente officielle de travail-études permettant à l'apprenant(e) de suivre des cours avec crédit tout en acquérant une expérience pratique de travail.
CONT: En règle générale, le programme coopératif prévoit une alternance de sessions d'études et de travail rémunéré (secteur public ou privé). L'expérience de travail est liée directement aux résultats d'apprentissage du programme et comprend une évaluation continue des connaissances acquises par l'établissement qui décerne le titre.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Trabajo y empleo)
programa de cooperación educativa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A fin de reforzar la formación de los alumnos universitarios en las áreas operativas de las empresas para conseguir profesionales con una visión real de los problemas y sus interrelaciones, preparando su incorporación futura al trabajo, las universidades podrán establecer, mediante convenio con una empresa, programas de cooperación educativa en los que se concierte la participación de ésta en la preparación especializada y práctica requeridas para la formación de los alumnos.