English (IT Security)
work factor [correct]
DEF: [The] effort required for an intruder to compromise one or more security measures, which in turn allows the network to be successfully breached.
PHR: High work factor.
PHR: Low work factor.
French (Sécurité des TI)
facteur travail [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du temps ou de la somme de travail nécessaire à un intrus éventuel possédant une expertise déterminée pour déjouer une mesure de sécurité.