English (Scientific Instruments; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
worksite instrument [correct]; work site instrument [correct]
CONT: Three testers for earth measurement. ... The measurement of the resistivity of the ground is an unavoidable step in installing a good earth point. Also the resistance of the earth point must be measured regularly to ensure its effectiveness. For the public confronted with these needs, we have introduced in 1996 three new worksite instruments. ... Two earth testers ... Self-powered and watertight, the C.A 6421 and C.A 6423 are worksite instruments, light and very simple to use.
CONT: Work site instrument system package. This series of product embodies the site instruments and full fittings, transformers, instrument valve gauge, thermal insulation (protection) box, as an integrated system package. Its main feature lies in the full set of system, integrated pipeline, series of product, and the combination of electricity with machinery.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
instrument de chantier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cansel Ressources est heureuse de fournir à nos clients dans le domaine des ressources naturelles les tous derniers instruments de chantier. Nous connaissons vos besoins... des accessoires pour le marquage, à l'équipement de sécurité, en passant par toutes les autres fournitures essentielles.
OBS: Lorsque on veut parler de manière plus générale de l'endroit où s'effectuent les travaux, on peut utiliser l'expression «instrument d'analyse sur le terrain» (en anglais : «field instrument»).