English (Masonry Practice; Special-Language Phraseology)
lay to the line [correct, verb, officially approved]; work on the line [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: lay to the line; work on the line: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
poser à la ligne [officially approved]
OBS: poser à la ligne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).