English (Management Operations (General))
line operative work [correct]
OBS: Non-managerial work that is concerned with the production and distribution of primary utility necessary to satisfy the needs and desires of the primary consumer group (also called primary operative work).
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
activité opérationnelle de première importance [masculine noun]