English (Telecommunications Transmission; Microwave Technology (Telecommunications); Telephone Facilities)
worldwide telephone network [correct]; world-wide telephone network [correct]
CONT: ... analog pulses are quickly and efficiently turned back into digital signals (along with the voice signals as well), and routed through the world-wide telephone network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Micro-ondes (Télécommunications); Installations (Téléphonie))
réseau téléphonique mondial [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Microondas (Telecomunicaciones); Instalaciones telefónicas)
red telefónica mundial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la actualidad existen cientos de millones de teléfonos instalados alrededor del mundo interconectados por la red telefónica mundial [...]