English (Track and Field)
world championships [correct, noun, plural]; worlds [correct, noun, plural]
CONT: Helsinki, Finland - The 'Helsinki 2005' Official Commemorative Book of the 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Helsinki, Finland, 6-14 August 2005 has been published and is now on sale.
French (Athlétisme)
championnats mondiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; championnats du monde [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les 3èmes Championnats mondiaux d'athlétisme pour la jeunesse de l'International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) qui se sont déroulés à Sherbrooke, du 9-13 juillet 2003, connurent un succès foudroyant.