English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
open-star connection [correct, officially approved]; open-wye connection [correct, officially approved]
OBS: open-star connection; open-wye connection: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
montage en étoile ouverte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; connexion en étoile ouverte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: montage en étoile ouverte; connexion en étoile ouverte : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.