English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
X-band antenna [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An antenna that] tracks and receives image data signals from a wide array of satellites.
OBS: X-band antenna: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
antenne en bande X [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Antenne utilisée principalement pour la réception d'images de télédétection et de données de télémétrie.
OBS: antenne en bande X : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Réflecteur de l'antenne en bande X.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
antena de banda X [correct, feminine noun]