English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
X-band synthetic aperture radar [correct]; X-SAR [correct]
CONT: X-SAR (X-band Synthetic Aperture Radar), an integral part of NASA's Space Radar Lab (SRL) ... is able to measure virtually any region of the Earth in all weathers and sunlight conditions, as well as to penetrate vegetation, ice and dry sand, to map the surface and provide scientists with detailed information on climatic and geological processes, hydrological cycles and ocean circulation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar spatial X-SAR [masculine noun]; X-SAR [masculine noun]