English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
X-axis amplifier [correct]; horizontal amplifier [correct]
DEF: an amplifier for signals intended to produce horizontal deflection.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur horizontal [correct]; amplificateur X [correct]
CONT: [L'amplificateur] qui attaque les plaques de déviation horizontale est l'amplificateur horizontal ou amplificateur X.