English (Physics)
X-ray absorption near-edge structure spectroscopy [correct]; XANES spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: X-ray absorption near-edge structure spectroscopy examines the region before the absorption edge to around 100 eV (electron volt) past the edge.
French (Physique)
spectroscopie de structure près du front d'absorption de rayons X [correct, feminine noun]; XANES [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] étudie l'absorption, en la mesurant, d'un matériau au voisinage proche de son front d'absorption, c'est-à-dire sur un intervalle d'énergie d'environ 100 eV (électron-volt) de part et d'autre du front d'absorption.