English (Radiography (Medicine); Dentistry)
dental film [correct]; dental x-ray film [correct]
CONT: Dental film itself is composed of an emulsion, that is, gelatin containing a silver compound coated on a tinted base which is made from a cellulose derivative. The base is about 0.008 inch thick. (...) The large sheets of emulsion-coated base which is to become dental film are cut to the size used for one of the several types of dental film. It is then either made into a packet for the intraoral work or packaged for extraoral use.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Dentisterie)
film pour radiographie dentaire [correct, masculine noun]; film radiographique dentaire [masculine noun]