English (Radiography (Medicine); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
radiographic film marking X-ray system; X-ray marker [correct]; film marker [correct]
DEF: a device intended for medical purposes to add identification and other information onto radiographic film by means of X-ray exposure. ... This device is intended to produce radiation solely to affix information onto X-ray films and should not allow significant amounts of radiation to reach any person.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
marqueur de film [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil enregistrant sur le film radiographique, par voie optique ou radiographique, les indications nécessaires à l'identification d'une radiographie.