English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
microscopic x-ray fluorescence [correct]; micro-XRF [correct]; 5-XRF
CONT: In the last 10-15 years many analytical advances in X-ray fluorescence analysis (XRF) have taken place, giving rise to non-destructive ultrasensitive surface analyses of materials. One of the variants of XRF developed is micro-XRF (5-XRF), which is able to analyse the distribution of major, minor and trace elements in microscopic sample surface areas. Due to the availability of commercial instrumentation and the development of simple devices for focusing X-rays, 5-XRF has increased in popularity and is able to fill the gap between bulk X-ray fluorescence and electron probe X-ray microanalysis (EPXMA).
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
microfluorescence X [correct, feminine noun]; micro-fluorescence X [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; micro-XRF [correct, feminine noun]; fluorescence X microscopique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La micro-fluorescence X est une technique qui consiste à exciter par un micro-faisceau de rayons X les seuils d'absorption des éléments chimiques présents dans un échantillon. La désexcitation de ces atomes induit l'émission de photons dont l'énergie est caractéristique de l'élément en question. Ces photons sont collectés par un détecteur et classés dans des canaux en fonction de leur énergie. On obtient ainsi ce qu'on appelle un spectre d'émission de fluorescence. Ce spectre comporte des pics (ou raies) qui caractérisent les différents éléments présents dans l'échantillon. Tout l'échantillon est balayé point par point par le micro-faisceau et un spectre d'émission est acquis pour chaque point. En pratique, on obtient une image bidimensionnelle avec un spectre associé à chaque pixel de l'image.