English (Chemistry)
relative X-ray intensity [correct]
OBS: Essentially all X-ray measurements are made by photon counting techniques but the results are seldom converted to radiant flux or irradiance or radiant exposure. The term photon flux would be appropriate if the measurements were corrected for detector efficiency but this is seldom done for X-ray chemical analysis. ... the term relative X-ray intensity, is used to mean the intensity for the analyte in an unknown specimen divided by the intensity for a known concentration of the analyte element.
French (Chimie)
intensité relative des rayons x [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Essentiellement, toutes les mesures de rayonnements x sont faites au moyen de techniques de comptage des photons; toutefois, les résultats sont rarement convertis en flux de radiation ou en irradiance ou en exposition à la radiation. L'expression «flux photonique» serait appropriée si les mesures étaient corrigées pour l'efficacité du détecteur, mais ceci est rarement fait pour l'analyse chimique des rayonnements x. [...] on utilise l'expression «intensité relative des rayons x», pour un produit à analyser contenu dans un échantillon divisé par l'intensité pour une concentration connue de l'élément à analyser.