English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
CCITT X. 25 Recommendation [correct]
DEF: An international standard defining packet-switched communication protocols for a public or private network. The recommendation is prepared by the Comité Consultatif International Télégraphique et Téléphonique (CCITT). Along with other CCITT recommendations, the X.25 Recommendation defines the physical-, data-link-, and network-layer protocols necessary to interface with X.25 networks.
OBS: The CCITT X.25 Recommendation is supported by most X.25 equipment vendors, but a new CCITT X.25 Recommendation is published every four years.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Recommandation X.25 du CCITT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protocole du niveau 3 OSI. Est au cœur des réseaux à commutation de paquets, parmi lesquels Transpac. Les cartes passerelles X.25 installées dans un réseau local permettent de router simultanément des flots de données provenant de PC en émulation 3270, Questar de Bull et Videotex, vers les mainframes et services externes correspondants.
OBS: CCITT : Comité Consultatif International Télégraphique et Téléphonique.