English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
xanthoma [correct]
DEF: A papule, nodule, or plaque of a yellow color in the skin, due to deposits of lipids. Microscopically the lesions show light cells with foamy protoplasm (foam cells, or xanthoma cells).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
xanthome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Infiltrat dermique constitué de cellules dont le cytoplasme spumeux est chargé de lipides, et caractérisé par des placards (xanthomes plans) ou des nodules (xanthomes tubéreux) de couleur jaunâtre.