English (Spacecraft)
xenon ion propulsion system [correct]; XIPS [correct]; xenon-ion propulsion system [correct]; XIPS [correct]; XIPS
CONT: The xenon ion propulsion system, or XIPS (pronounced "zips"), is the culmination of nearly four decades of research into the use of electric propulsion as an alternative to conventional chemical propulsion. ... the increased efficiency possible with XIPS allows for a reduction in propellant mass of up to 90% for a satellite designed for 12 to 15 years operation. Less propellant results in reduced cost for launch, an increase in payload, or an increase in satellite lifetime, or any combination of the above. ... The on-board XIPS system is used primarily for spacecraft stationkeeping. Small thrusts are required to correct for the tug of solar or lunar gravity and to reposition the satellite in its proper orbit and altitude. A satellite's lifetime as well as its launch weight is thus determined by the amount of fuel aboard for its thruster system. While most current satellites use a chemical bipropellant propulsion system, a XIPS-equipped satellite instead uses the impulse generated by a thruster ejecting electrically charged particles at high velocities. XIPS requires only one propellant, xenon, and does its stationkeeping job using a fraction of that required by a chemical propellant system.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système à propulsion ionique au xénon [masculine noun]; XIPS [correct, masculine noun]; système de propulsion ionique XIPS [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système à propulsion ionique au xénon, ou XIPS, est l'aboutissement de presque 40 ans de recherches dans l'utilisation de la propulsion électrique comme alternative à la traditionnelle propulsion chimique . [...] XIPS permet un emport de masse de propergols réduit jusqu'à 90% pour un satellite devant opérer pendant 12 à 15 ans. Le système embarqué XIPS est utilisé en premier lieu pour le maintien en orbite . De toutes petites poussées sont nécessaires pour corriger l'attraction de la gravitation solaire ou lunaire et pour repositionner le satellite sur sa propre orbite, à la bonne altitude. La durée de vie d'un satellite ainsi que sa masse à lancer sont ainsi déterminées par la quantité d'ergols à embarquer pour son système de poussée. Un satellite équipé de XIPS utilise l'impulsion générée par une tuyère éjectant des particule chargées électriquement à très grandes vitesses. Le XIPS nécessite un seul ergol, le xénon. Le court du XIPS est une tuyère ionique, mesurant moins de 30 cm. Deux autres unités clés comprennent un réservoir contenant du gaz xénon (inerte et non combustible), et un générateur de puissance.