English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
xenophobic violence [correct]
DEF: [A type of violence characterized by] fear or hatred of what is perceived to be foreign, different or strange, which leads to racially motivated violence.
OBS: [In the Canadian context, this type of violence] has traditionally been referred to ... as white supremacy or neo-Nazism.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
violence xénophobe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de violence caractérisé par la peur ou la haine de ce qui est considéré comme étranger, différent ou singulier, qui mène à la violence à caractère racial.
OBS: Dans le contexte canadien, ce type de violence était habituellement qualifié de suprémacisme blanc ou de néonazisme.