English (Surgery)
heterotransplantation [correct]; heteroplasty [obsolete]; xenoplasty
DEF: An operation involving the transplantation of tissue or an organ from an unrelated species (xenograft) to replace lost or damaged tissue.
CONT: After heterotransplantation of human kidney tumours (anaplastic kidney carcinoma and a Duct Bellini tumour) into nude mice the influence of either indomethacin or a-difluoromethylornithine or a combination of the two was investigated. Each of the two tumours were transplanted into 13 different mice.
French (Chirurgie)
hétérogreffe [correct, feminine noun]; hétérotransplantation [correct, feminine noun]; hétéroplastie [feminine noun]
DEF: Greffe pratiquée avec un tissu ou un organe provenant d'une espèce différente que celle de l'organisme receveur.
CONT: Un grand pas vient d'être franchi en matière d'hétérotransplantation : pour la première fois, des cellules de la moelle osseuse de babouin, choisies car elles produisent des lymphocytes T résistant au VIH, ont été greffées chez un patient atteint du sida en phase terminale.
Spanish (Cirugía)
heteroplastia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injerto de tejidos procedentes de otro individuo.