English (Plant Biology; Botany)
xeromorphic [correct]; xeromorphous
DEF: Applied to plants which appear to have the ability to restrict water loss during adverse conditions ...
OBS: "Xeromorph" is now used to describe any plant that has any of the characteristics listed by Warming as xeromorphic characters, [a well-developed coating of hairs; protected stomates; wax; thick cuticle; sclerophylly ...; mucilage; ericoid leaves like the heathers, or leaves reduced to stiff spines, or leafless (aphyllous) stems], irrespective of their function. ... A xerophyte is any plant that grows in a dry habitat. When [defined] in this way, we soon find that there are xerophytes that are not xeromorphs, and vice versa.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
xéromorphe [correct, adjective]; xéromorphologique
DEF: Se dit d'un végétal qui, par sa forme physique, présente une adaptation à la sécheresse (par exemple, feuilles de faible surface, ou réduites à une épine, ou absentes) mais qui n'est pas toujours un xérophyte (= végétal adapté à la sécheresse et ne se développant que dans des conditions de sécheresse constante).
CONT: La classification établie par l'Unesco comprend cinq classes de formations [...] divisées chacune en sous-classes (sempervirentes, caducifoliées, xéromorphes), ce qui porte leur nombre à quinze.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
xeromorfo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dícese del] vegetal adaptado a la sequedad.