English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
xylenol [correct]; dimethylphenol [correct]; hydroxydimethylbenzene [correct]; dimethylhydroxybenzene [correct]
OBS: Properties: White, crystalline solid;.... Use: Disinfectants, solvents, pharmaceuticals, insecticides and fungicides; plasticizers, rubber chemicals, additives to lubricants and gasolines, manufacture of polyphenylene oxide (2,6-isomer only), wetting agents, dyestuffs.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2C6H3OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
xylénol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2C6H3OH