English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pharmacology)
xylidine [correct]; aminodimethylbenzene [correct]; aminoxylene [correct]
OBS: A varying mixture of isomers (2,3-; 2,4-; 2,5-; 2,6-). Properties: Liquid, ... slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, ... Use: Dye intermediates, organic syntheses, pharmaceuticals.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2C6H3NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pharmacologie)
xylidine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoxylène isomère de formule (CH3)2C6h3-NH2.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2C6H3NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Farmacología)
xilidina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido insoluble en agua; soluble en alcohol y éter. Combustible. Tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción cutánea.
OBS: Fórmula química: (CH3)2C6H3NH2