English (Types of Ships and Boats; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
sailboat [correct]; sail boat [correct]; sailing boat [correct]; sailing-boat [correct]; sailing yacht [correct]
DEF: A boat driven by sails.
CONT: In modern use, the term [yacht] designates rather different classes of watercraft, sailing and power boats. ... Sailing yachts can range in overall length (Length Over All-LOA) from about 6 metres (20 ft) to well over 30 metres (98 ft) ...
French (Types de bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
voilier [correct, masculine noun]; bateau à voile [correct, masculine noun]; bateau à voiles [correct, masculine noun]; yacht à voile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau de sport ou de plaisance, qui avance à la voile.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
velero [correct, masculine noun]; yate de vela [correct, masculine noun]