English (Eye Surgery; The Eye)
YAG laser treatment [correct]
CONT: The only clinical problem from this complication was that the patient in Case 2 had come to enjoy her myopia for reading and she missed it after the YAG laser treatment returned her to normal. (J CATARACT REFRACT SURG-VOL 16, JANUARY 1990, p. 107)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Oeil)
traitement par laser YAG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'EEC [extraction extra-capsulaire] est la technique de choix en cas d'association glaucome-cataracte, dans le cas de myopie forte, et en cas de cataracte traumatique [...] Son principal inconvénient est l'opacification secondaire de la capsule postérieure qui nécessite un traitement par laser YAG.