English (Mammals)
yak [correct]; Bos grunniens [Latin]
DEF: A large wild or domesticated ox (Bos granniens syn. Poephagus grunniens) of Tibet and adjacent elevated parts of central Asia having short smooth hair on the back and long wavy hair on the breast, sides, legs, and tail ... and living as a beast of burden and source of flesh, milk, hide, and hair.
French (Mammifères)
yack [correct, masculine noun]; yak [correct, masculine noun]; Bos grunniens [Latin]
DEF: Gros mammifère ruminant, sauvage ou domestique, des hauts plateaux de l'Asie centrale. (Nom sc. Bos granniens; famille des bovidés, tribu des bovinés) [...] il fournit son travail comme bête de somme, son lait, sa chair et son cuir; son beurre ranci sert d'huile d'éclairage.
OBS: yak : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).