English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
yakitori [correct]
DEF: [Meat, fish or vegetables] skewered and grilled (or oven-broiled) in bite-sized pieces with an applied sauce ...
CONT: While "yakitori" refers literally to chicken, the term can be used more generically to refer to little skewers of grilled meats found everywhere in Japan.
OBS: In traditionnal Japanese cookery, chicken is used for yakitori.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
yakitori [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traditionnellement servis avec une sauce à base de saké, de soja et de sucre, très souvent caramélisés, les yakitoris sont [...] de petites brochettes de viande, de poisson, de légumes et de fruits [...]
OBS: En japonais, «yakitori» signifie «brochette de poulet».
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
yakitori [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pincho de carne y verduras con salsa de soja [u otra]