English (Yoga and Pilates)
yama [correct]
CONT: ... the yamas outline actions and attitudes we ought to avoid ...
OBS: These are the five ideals of [yama]: ahimsa (non-violence), satya (truth), asteya (non-stealing, or non-cheating), brahmacharya (continence, involving self-restraint and moderation in all you do), [and] aparigraha (non-coveting, including no envy, jealousy or unhealthy competitiveness).
French (Yoga et pilates)
yama [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le yama [...] régit les activités externes du yogi [et] se fonde sur cinq règles morales : non-violence, vérité, honnêteté, chasteté et dépouillement.