English (Acupuncture)
Yang Organs
CONT: The six Yang Organs are the Gall Bladder, Stomach, Small Intestine, Large Intestine, Bladder, and Triple Burner. The Yang Organs receive, break down, and absorb that part of the food that will be transformed into Fundamental Substances, and transport and excrete the unused portion. (The Web that has no Weaver, Understanding Chinese Medicine, 1983, p. 53).
CONT: The Fou are the Yang Organs, consecrated to the digestion of food and the elimination of waste; Yang Organs of an intermittent physiology, all of which is related to the exterior milieu. (Chinese Acupuncture, 1974, p. 157).
French (Acupuncture)
Entrailles [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les six entrailles sont : l'Intestin Grêle, l'Estomac, le Gros Intestin, la Vessie, la Vésicule Biliaire, le Triple Réchauffeur. (...) Le rôle des entrailles est de recevoir et de digérer les aliments, les transformer et excréter les résidus. (Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 51).
CONT: La méthode dialectique des Organes et des Entrailles est établie par la classification fondée sur la qualité des symptômes de froid/chaleur, de vide/plénitude, de l'énergie perverse/énergie normale, de l'énergie forte/énergie faible. (Traité d'acupuncture, 1977, p. 93).