English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
yankee system
DEF: A trade name for a particular form of assisted escape system in which the aircrew member is extracted from the aircraft by traction of a rocket on the risers of the parachute harness.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système yankee [masculine noun]
DEF: Un nom commercial pour un type particulier de système d'évacuation assistée du bord d'un avion : le membre d'équipage est extrait de l'avion par la traction exercée par une fusée sur le harnais de parachute.