English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
gravity marshalling yard [Canada, Great Britain]; gravity classification yard [Canada, United States]; gravity yard
CONT: Gravity yards ... are operated similarly to hump yards but, in contrast to the latter, [gravity yards are] set up on a continuous falling gradient and there is less use of shunting engines.
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
triage en pente continue [masculine noun]; gare de triage en pente continue [feminine noun]